RECAP: Australian Rugby Shield - Rolling Day 2 Coverage

Thu, Sep 28, 2023, 11:00 PM
Lachlan Grey
by Lachlan Grey
Finals of the Australian Rugby Shield from Ballymore Stadium in Queensland.

Day 2 of the 2023 Australian Rugby Shield has just wrapped eight blockbuster games across Brisbane's spiritual home of rugby - click HERE for full tournament details and tune in below to recap all the action.

ARS 2023 Day 2 - NSW Country Cockatoos v SA Black Falcons

20:00 - NSW Country Cockatoos 25 def SA Black Falcons Men 20

Two late penalties saw NSW Country post their first win of ARS 2023 in Day 2's final clash against South Australia.

The Black Falcons led 20-19 with 10 minutes to play after an Ed Wilkes intercept try and looked set to produce this year's biggest upset before Rawiri Wilson stepped up, sinking both attempts to steer the Cockatoos home.

Earlier, NSW led 19-13 at halftime Lachlan Peruch, Halatoa Havea and Jayden Woolley all touching down for Country and Benny Blackall crossing the chalk for South Australia.

The Cockatoos now prepare for their Day 3 clash with Tasmania while the Black Falcons regroup to tackle Perth Gold tomorrow.

ARS 2023 Day 2 - VIC Axemen v QLD Suburban

18:30pm - QLD Suburban 10 def by VIC Axemen 40

Victoria have banked their first win in the men's competition with a 30-point rout of QLD Suburban on Field 3.

The Axemen bagged three tries in each half to outgun Subbies with Tom Lennard's 15-point haul ticking the the scoreboard over.

Immanuel Opetaia banked the Axemen’s first try of the evening after 17 minutes with Jonathon Lightfoot and Folau Finau-Vea also finding the chalk before the half-hour mark.

Jeremiah Tuiatau crossed five minutes after oranges with Balayolis Cupid Vaomua Wright bagging an intercept and Lennard touching down late in the piece.

However there was some joy for Subbies with George Habib and Ratu Seniloli Moceica racking up the side's first five-pointers following a scoreless Day 1.

ARS 2023 Day 2 - Perth Gold Men v TAS Jack Jumpers

16:30pm - Perth Gold Men 61 def TAS Jack Jumpers 5

Perth remain unbeaten in Pool B after dismantling the Jack Jumpers on Day 2.

Clay Uyen's hot-stepping brace and goalkicking prop Scott Tolmie were among the Gold's many highlights as Tasmania struggled to contain the West Australians out wide.

Maximilano Filizzola Moyano (seven points) and Hayden Whitmee-Lloyd (three conversions) kept the scoreboard ticking over as James Wlkaer, Unga Wolske, Max Sawers, Charles Crozier and Henare Houkamau all found the chalk.

However, The Apple Isle battlers never gave up with Jone Chand's first-half try lighting up the pro-Tassie crowd on Field 2.

ARS 2023 Day 2 - QLD Country Heelers v ACT/SNSW Griffins

15:00pm - QLD Country Heelers 8 def by ACT/SNSW Griffins 17

ACT/SNSW Griffins are in the box seat to play for another ARS crown after banking a tough win over QLD Country Heelers.

Lennix Tovo and Tom Christie traded early penalties with William Bird and Christopher Mickelson finding the paint for their respective sides, however Tovo's conversion and a penalty try ultimately proved the difference.

The 2-0 Griffins sit clear atop Pool A following their 17-8 win and need just two more points to secure their place in the Shield decider.

Meanwhile the Heelers will battle Victoria for a likely 2nd placing unless QLD Suburban pull an upset over Griffins tomorrow.

ARS 2023 Day 2 - ADF v SA Black Falcons Women

15:00pm - SA Black Falcons 11 def by ADF 17

Australian Defence Force have banked their maiden win of the 2023 ARS with a gutsy six-point win over South Australia.

The ADF side outscored Black Falcons three tries to one with number 8 Mahalia Ellis crossing twice alongside Luizah Nomoa.

But the South Australians didn't die wondering with Tamikha McNab's 55th minute try and two Ella Christie penalties keeping the heat on their rivals.

A last-ditch Black Falcons penalty kick to touch promised late drama and ADF duly obliged, stealing the lineout and exiting to seal a well-earned win.

ARS 2023 Day 2 - Perth Gold v Victoria Women

13:30pm - VIC Women 17 def by Perth Gold Women 24

Perth sit outright first in Pool A of the women's competition after an enthralling seven-point win over Victoria.

Day 1 standout Aiysha Wigley was at it again for Perth, scoring two tries in a personal 14-point tally along with a deft try assist for Shiane Kani in the 55th minute.

Her first came after just six minutes with Wigley diving over from close range before Victoria struck twice through Iron Talia and Nanise Leweni to post a five-point lead.

Wigley's second proved a hammer blow, the flyhalf tapping quickly and scooting across to equalise before converting in the half's final act.

Victoria hit back through Jiowana Sauto in the 45th minute with Calvin Gafa's conversion putting the defending champions back in front.

But it was again Wigley who stood tall, taking another quick tap near Victoria's line to send reserve prop Cheyenne Carney over beside the sticks and nail the extras after 55 minutes.

A late Bri Wallace try and last-gasp defence proved the difference against the reigning Shield holders with Victoria unable to draw level in an over-time salvo.

Day 2 ARS 2023 - NSW Country Corellas v ACT/SNSW Kestrels

12:00pm - NSW Country Corellas 20 def ACT/SNSW Kestrels 17

NSW Country are in the box seat to top Pool B of the women's ARS after clinching a 20-17 thriller over ACT/SNSW.

Two-try prop Candice Clay and mercurial fullback Melanie Howard starred for the Corellas in an injury-ravaged game while the Kestrels were left to rue missed two missed conversions in the first half.

ACT/SNSW opened the scoring early through Margaret McConnachie before Clay stormed across the chalk in the 17th minute, Howard's sideline conversion putting the Corellas up 7-5.

Number 8 Piper Rankmore was next to touch down in the 25th minute with Howard's 32nd minute penalty putting NSW Country 10 points clear.

Drama ensured late in the half with the Kestrels bombing a certain try before loosehead Amie Fazekas barged over for a 15-10 halftime margin.

Biola Dawa scored shortly after oranges with Becka Marsters' conversion putting ACT/SNSW back in front but the lead was short-lived as Clay crossed for her second - and the ultimate matchwinner - in the 45th minute.

Day 2 ARS 2023 - QLD Country Orchids v QLD Suburban

10:30 - QLD Country Orchids 46 def QLD Suburban 3

QLD Country bounced back from Day 1 defeat in style, putting intrastate rivals QLD Suburban to the sword on Field 1.

The Orchids' outside back ran rampant off the back of quick ball and scrum dominance with winger Shannon Bean bagging two tries in a standout showing.

A Leila Wood penalty saw Subbies bank their first points of the tournament but errors cruelled any momentum as QLD Country controlled proceedings through Alenna Whipp, Talaeh Ackland, Isabelle Tchir, Emma Hannigan and Kayla Jackson.

Orchids fullback Shannon Spratt crossed for her side's eighth try in the dying seconds though Darcy Milfull gave the Subbies fans a lift with two crunching tackles late in the piece.

Ballymore Field 1

10:30 - QLD Country Orchids v QLD Suburban

12:00 - NSW Country Corellas v ACT/SNSW Kestrels

13:30 - VIC Women v PER Gold

15:00 - SA Black Falcons Women v Australian Defence Force

Ballymore Field 2

15:00 - QLD Country Heelers v ACT/SNSW Griffins

16:30 - Perth Gold Men v TAS Jack Jumpers

Ballymore Field 3

18:30 - QLD Suburban v VIC Axemen

20:00 - NSW Country Cockatoos v SA Black Falcons

Share