Tasmanian Sevens Teams Program Announced

· Uni 7s
by TAS Rugby

Player Nominations for all Tasmanian Representative Sevens teams are open now!

U15 BOYS AND GIRLS

The Tasmanian U15 Boys and Girls Sevens teams will play against South Australia in Hobart on the weekend of Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th November.

This is the first year Tasmania will run an U15 Boys or Girls Sevens program.

Boys Team Staff

Head Coach – Maira Behrendt (Easts)

Assistant Coach – Emma Critchley (Taroona)

Manager – Peter Masters (Vixens)

Girls Team Staff

Head Coach – Wynonah Conway (Taroona)

Assistant Coaches / Managers – Bekah Escobar (Burnie) and Meesa Albert (Taroona) 

U17 BOYS AND GIRLS

The Tasmanian U17 Girls and Boys Sevens teams will contest the National Championships in Brisbane from Thursday 6th December – Sunday 9th December.

The teams will play at Ballymore and will stay at Nudgee College.

In 2018 the U17 Girls are also in a pilot program with the Tasmanian Institute of Sport who are providing gym access and S&C coaching.

This is the first time Tasmanian teams have been able to enter the National Youth 7s Champs and it is a very exciting time for youth rugby in Tasmania.

he Australian Youth 7s teams are selected from this tournament so there is a clear pathway for our talented local players.

Girls Team Staff

Coach – Caitlin Ryan

Tour Manager – Katherine O’Donnell (Harlequins)

Development Coach – Lauryn Cooper (Tamar Valley Vixens)

Tour Paramedic – Klaire Carrick (Taroona)

Boys Team Staff

Coach – James Erwin (AMC)

Tour Manager – Katherine O’Donnell (Harlequins)

Development Coach – Ivan Meaclem (Harlequins)

Tour Physio – Evan Clayton 

SENIOR MEN

The Tasmanian Senior Men’s Sevens team will contest the National Championships in Brisbane from Thursday 6th December – Sunday 9th December.

The team will play at Ballymore and will stay at Ashfield. 

Team Staff

Men’s Coach – Fale Aleto (Harlequins)

Tour Manager – Katherine O’Donnell (Harlequins)

Development Coach – Ivan Meaclem (Harlequins)

Tour Physio – Evan Clayton 

TRAINING SCHEDULE

Mid-week training sessions will be held in Hobart (Wednesdays at Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm), Launceston (day TBC), and alternating between Burnie and Devonport (day TBC) up until the tournaments.

As well as that in November we will have weekly state wide team trainings around the state.

Wednesday 17th October, Hobart (All Hobart-based players)

Wednesday 24th October, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm

Wednesday 31st October, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm

Friday 2nd November – Club 7s games, Hobart

Saturday 3rd November, ALL TEAMS, Hobart Rugby Park 10.00am-12.00pm

Wednesday 7th November, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm

Friday 9th November – Club 7s games, Hobart

Saturday 10th November, ALL TEAMS, Devonport (with the NW 7s Tournament) Time TBC

Wednesday 14th November, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pmFriday 16th November – Club 7s games, Hobart

Saturday 17th November, ALL TEAMS, Launceston (field TBC) 10.00am-12.00pm

Wednesday 21st November, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm

Friday 23rd November – Club 7s games, Hobart

Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th November – U15s Boys and Girls tournament vs South Australia, U17 girls and boys and men’s inter-squad trials Hobart

Wednesday 28th November, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm

Friday 30th November – Club 7s games, Hobart

Saturday 1st December, U17 boys and girls and Senior Men, Location TBC

Wednesday 5th December, Hobart Rugby Park, 6.30-7.30pm 

NOMINATIONS

Players for all teams can nominate here

For more information please contact us

Advertisement
Advertisement